NTSB Identification: CEN10CA500
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 2010 in Gaylord, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N6032G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was on a local flight and the engine gradually lost power. He performed the checklist for a loss of engine power and the airplane did not regain full power. The pilot then chose an emergency landing field, extended full flaps, and the engine "quit." As the pilot pumped the throttle, the engine restarted and the airplane started to climb. The engine lost power again and the pilot chose another field. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over. After the accident, the engine ran during a subsequent test run. The pilot reported that a cup of water was removed from the right fuel tank sump and a quarter cup from the front sump during the airplane preflight. The local airport's temperature and dew point were plotted on the carburetor icing chart listed in Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin CE-09-35, and their intersection fell in the “serious icing (glide power)” range.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months