NTSB Identification: CEN10CA499
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 2010 in Del Rio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1289S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was attempting to land his single-engine airplane on a private dirt strip when he got distracted by a cow that was adjacent to and moving toward the runway. Not paying attention to his glide path, the pilot made a lower than normal approach and landed short of the runway by about 5 to 10 feet. The airplane struck some rocks on a rise in the terrain and subsequently flipped over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose and vertical tail, and showed wrinkles to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to monitor his altitude while making a visual approach, which resulted in landing short of the runway and subsequent collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months