NTSB Identification: ERA10LA442
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 25, 2010 in Andrews, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: STINSON 108, registration: N97316
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the airplane lost power and collided with trees. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the left wing fuel tank and approximately 1 to 3 gallons of fuel in the right wing fuel tank. The airplane's certificate holder stated that the unusable fuel for the airplane's configuration was 2 gallons per tank. Had the student pilot checked the fuel tanks prior to takeoff, he would have noted that there was little fuel in the tanks. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and the student pilot's failure to adequately preflight the airplane prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months