NTSB Identification: CEN10LA498
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 2010 in Traverse City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: FREEMAN SUPER KOALA, registration: N220FF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported a loss of engine power during cruise flight. He elected to land in the only open space available, which was comprised of rising terrain. During the approach to the field, the left wing dropped and the airplane turned to the left before impact. A postaccident examination of the number one cylinder exhaust port revealed an accumulation of carbon. The number one cylinder’s spark plug could be loosened by hand in indication that it was not properly secured prior to impact; removal of that plug revealed that it exhibited a fouled appearance. The engine's maintenance manual indicated that the spark plugs are to be tightened on a cold engine to 240-inch pounds of torque. The airplane’s airworthiness was maintained by the owner/pilot under a conditional maintenance program.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the improper torquing of the number one cylinder's spark plug as a result of inadequate maintenance. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months