NTSB Identification: WPR10CA428
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 2010 in Carlsbad, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: HOLMGREEN JOHN B RV8A, registration: N525JH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, at the time of rotation, the canopy started to slide rearward. As the pilot attempted to close the canopy the airplane nosed over and the propeller struck the runway, substantially damaging the airplane’s firewall. The pilot further reported that the accident could have been prevented by conducting a “second check of proper canopy closure prior to entering [the] runway.” The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate pretakeoff checks and failure to maintain control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s diverted attention due to the open canopy. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months