NTSB Identification: WPR10LA427B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 2010 in Sequim, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N50464
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane approached the uncontrolled airport for landing, the pilot became distracted by two other airplanes in the traffic pattern and by a third airplane that entered the pattern in front of him. This resulted in the pilot extending the downwind leg of his traffic pattern and maintaining traffic pattern altitude until the final approach. A fourth airplane was in the run-up area preparing to depart, which the landing pilot also noted. As the pilot turned onto the final approach, he descended with full flaps. Just before the airplane touched down, the pilot observed that the airplane was low and slow, and he increased engine power. The airplane subsequently collided with upsloping terrain short of the runway, and then veered into the airplane that was standing in the run-up area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain the proper approach path and his delayed corrective actions, which resulted in an undershoot. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction from other aircraft in the area. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months