NTSB Identification: ANC10FA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 2010 in Willow, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N78831
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses near the accident site saw the accident airplane flying about 100 feet above a river and towards their location on the river bank. As they watched the airplane fly past, there appeared to be nothing wrong with the airplane or its engine. Review of a digital video taken by one of the witnesses showed the airplane flying in a straight and level attitude over the river at a low altitude. Within 2 minutes of the airplane passing the witnesses, they heard an unusual sound, possibly that of the airplane crashing. Associates of the pilot and passenger said that the pilot told them they intended to scout for wildlife during the flight to their intended destination. Numerous moose hoof prints were seen near the accident site. Examination of the wreckage revealed impact damage consistent with a stall and/or spin. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomaly was discovered during the postaccident examination of the airplane and engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin and impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months