NTSB Identification: DCA10WA087
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Henan Airlines
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 2010 in Yichun, China
Aircraft: EMBRAER ERJ190, registration: B-3130
Injuries: 42 Fatal,7 Serious,47 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 24, 2010 at 9:40 PM local time, Henan Airlines flight VD8387 (registration B-3130), an Embraer 190 equipped with General Electric (GE) CF-34 engines, impacted terrain about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) short of runway 30 during approach to Yichun Airport, Yichun, China. Of the 96 passengers and crew on board, there were 42 fatalities, 7 serious injuries, and 47 minor injuries. The airplane was substantially consumed by post-crash fire. The flight originated from the Harbin Taiping International Airport, Harbin, China.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2010 | Index of months