NTSB Identification: WPR10LA426
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 2010 in Buckeye, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: GROB-WERKE G 120A, registration: N865AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that during his first solo flight the first touchdown was smooth; however, the airplane bounced and became airborne. The second touchdown was much firmer. On the third touchdown the airplane impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude, whereupon the nose gear assembly and several structural components in the composite fuselage broke.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months