NTSB Identification: WPR10CA425
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 2010 in Coeur D'Alene, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: Chris W Kleen RV-6, registration: N515CW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing, the airplane encountered a strong crosswind and veered off the runway. The airplane collided with a runway sign and sustained substantial damage to the firewall, right wing, right aileron, and the rear fuselage undercarriage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the crosswind that resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months