NTSB Identification: ANC10CA072
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 2010 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER J5C, registration: N38532
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on a personal cross-country flight with a landing at an off airport site, under Title 14, CFR Part 91. According to the pilot, during landing at the off airport site, the airplane bounced through a rough spot that he had not identified during his overflight prior to landing. He said the airplane bounced in a tail-high attitude, and he did not apply power quickly enough to prevent the airplane from nosing over. The pilot reported that he should have spent more time evaluating the site for seasonal changes prior to landing. He said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident, and that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, and his selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months