NTSB Identification: ANC10LA071
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 2010 in Chickaloon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3432W
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument-rated pilot stated that he departed the airport in visual flight rules conditions, with various cloud layers throughout the area. As he climbed toward the snowfields at the top of a glacier, the clouds rapidly filled in underneath and built up around the airplane as he attempted to climb above them. He could not maintain sight of the ground and entered instrument meteorological conditions. The airplane had slowed to about 70 knots and he was making a wings-level rudder turn when the airplane impacted the glacier. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane. He reported the wings and fuselage were damaged during the impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months