NTSB Identification: ANC10CA075
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 2010 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: AMERICAN CHAMPION AIRCRAFT 8GCBC, registration: N63AK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on an off-airport mountain ridge in a single-engine tailwheel-equipped airplane for the purpose of hunting. After touchdown and while rolling out, the airplane bounced and became airborne again. The pilot applied full engine throttle to abort the landing, but once clear of the ridge the airplane began to settle. Moments later the left wheel and left wingtip came in contact with sloping terrain, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot, the sole occupant, was able to exit unassisted. Both of the airplane’s wings sustained structural damage during the mishap. The pilot later reported that he had not experienced a malfunction or failure with the airplane’s flight controls or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during an off airport landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months