NTSB Identification: CEN10CA495
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 2010 in Madisonville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: SCHEMPP-HIRTH VENTUS-2B, registration: N710RJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was unable to maintain enough lift in his glider to return back to the airport. He opted to perform an off-airport landing in a field about two miles short of the runway. During the landing, with a 90-degree crosswind that was approximately 15 to 18 knots, the glider ground-looped and collided with a tree. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider while landing in a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months