NTSB Identification: WPR10FA423
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 2010 in Ojai, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N3850D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on the return leg of a cross-country flight and the pilot added about 16 gallons of fuel before departure. During the flight, he noticed that the alternator-out light was illuminated, and the voltmeter indicated a discharge, but this would not have affected the already-running engine. The airplane was in cruise flight at 7,500 feet mean sea level when it suddenly lost engine power; the pilot said that the power did not decrease gradually or sputter. The pilot indicated that he tried numerous methods to restart the engine without success. The direct-sight fuel gauges were indicating between the 1/4 and 1/3 levels. The airplane was losing altitude, and the pilot decided to try to land on a golf course. He left the flaps in the up position to extend his glide. During the final stage of the descent, the right wing hit a tree. After touchdown, the airplane hit a bush and spun around before coming to a stop. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction of the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The environmental conditions were not conducive to carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months