NTSB Identification: CEN10FA493
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 2010 in Calhan, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 310C, registration: N896H
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Friends and family members reported that the two pilots departed with the objective of completing a flight review for the commercial pilot. According to radar data, the airplane was maneuvering in the practice area, when the airplane was lost on radar. The airplane impacted open terrain in a wings level attitude consistent with a flat spin. An examination of the airplane, its related systems, and both engines revealed no anomalies. The commercial pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were both experienced in the airplane. Medical and pathological examination of the commercial pilot and CFI revealed no medical or toxicological issues that would have precluded either the commercial pilot or the CFI from operating the airplane in a safe manner prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots'failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in an inadvertent stall and spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months