NTSB Identification: ERA10FA435
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 2010 in Amherst, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: North Wing Scout X-C, registration: N417JN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the weight-shift aircraft approach her location and descend toward a nearby pasture. Shortly thereafter, the engine "revved up" and the aircraft pitched up at a steep angle. The aircraft began to make a tight spiral turn and continued until the nose pitched down, consistent with entering a stall/spin, before impacting the ground and erupting into flames. A postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine. The aircraft was equipped with dual flight controls, and a throttle control was located on the foot rest for the aft passenger. The pilot was seated in the front seat and the passenger was seated in the aft seat. The passenger had access to the throttle control located near his foot rest, in addition to the flight controls, and it is possible he manipulated the throttle inadvertently although the investigation was unable to definitively determine if this occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months