NTSB Identification: WPR10CA422
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 2010 in Minden, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G-103A, registration: N794G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed a one-hour local flight and entered the traffic pattern for the destination airport. He decided to maneuver the glider with a higher airspeed because of strong gusty wind and turbulence. With use of the airbrakes, he landed about 300 feet down the runway. The nosewheel touched down first and the glider bounced; then the tailwheel touched down and the glider bounced again. This cycle repeated twice despite the pilot’s attempts to control it with elevator. The pilot was not aware that the glider sustained substantial damage to the empennage until he exited the cockpit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate flare and bounced landing recovery technique that resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months