NTSB Identification: WPR10LA421
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 2010 in Grangeville, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA U206, registration: N29100
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during the landing roll on a turf airstrip, he noticed rattling and shaking after the nosewheel touched down, but had no problem holding a straight line. After taxiing to the tie-down area and parking the airplane, the pilot inspected the nose gear and found that the upper end of the nose gear scissor had separated from the casting and was lying on the tire. The pilot reported that he walked out to where he touched down and observed tire tracks on the grass, and it appeared that the nosewheel track began after a large ground squirrel hole. The pilot contacted his mechanic, who informed him that he should be able to fly home if he tied the nose gear scissor up. Before departing, the pilot taxied about 1,000 feet on the runway and made two 180-degree turns with no problems encountered. During the landing at his destination, the pilot held the nose gear off of the ground for about 1,500 feet. When the nosewheel contacted the ground, the airplane made a hard left turn that the pilot could not stop with right rudder and brake. When the airplane reached the edge of the runway, it nosed over. The pilot indicated that the nosewheel had evidently cocked 90 degrees prior to the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s decision to fly with a known defective nosewheel assembly, which resulted in a loss of directional control and nose-over on landing after the assembly shifted out of alignment during the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months