NTSB Identification: CEN10LA492
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 2010 in Little Rock, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: INFINITY INFINITY, registration: N208FA
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the powered parachute was in a right descending spiral from 800 feet to 200 feet, the pilot and his passenger felt a violent shudder. The pilot could not visually detect anything unusual with the parachute and attempted to return to level flight by reducing engine power and adding opposite control input. Despite his efforts, the aircraft did not respond; it continued in a steep descending turn until it impacted the water. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the parachute experienced a seam failure at the 5th and 6th cell seam. In addition, a broken control lanyard was found. The reason for the control lanyard’s failure was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the control lanyard for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months