NTSB Identification: WPR10LA419
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 2010 in Canby, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: HUMMEL / FINBERG ULTRA CRUISER, registration: N524DF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight when the engine began to run rough and lose power. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost total power and the pilot maneuvered the airplane to a nearby field to perform a forced landing. Just before touchdown, the airplane collided with a barbed wire fence and subsequently landed hard. Examination and disassembly of the 2-cylinder engine revealed that the right and left cylinder intake valves were not properly seating with the cylinder heads when the valves were in the closed position. The pilot reported this condition would likely cause low cylinder compression and a loss of engine power. No other anomalies were noted with the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to low cylinder compression. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months