NTSB Identification: WPR10CA418
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 2010 in Turlock, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: WILDE DANIEL L ZENITH 701, registration: N948DW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, while the airplane was on final approach, he realized it was not centered on the runway and decided to execute a go-around. The second approach was normal. During the landing flare, the airplane floated longer than usual and drifted towards the right side of the runway in crosswind conditions. As the airplane touched down, the right main wheel encountered a trench and continued to traverse up a berm. Upon reaching the top of the berm, the airplane slid sideways until it came to a rest. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions. The nearest weather reporting station located 12 miles southeast of the accident airport reported at the time of the accident wind was from 330 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the crosswind and failure to maintain runway alignment. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months