NTSB Identification: ERA10LA434
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 2010 in Hollywood, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93588
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that prior to the flight, he conducted a preflight inspection and engine run-up during which he noted no anomalies. After takeoff, when the airplane was about 250 feet above ground level (agl), the engine sputtered and experienced a loss of power. The pilot immediately lowered the nose of the airplane and the engine started. He maneuvered the airplane in a left turn to avoid a housing complex and entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, maintaining 250 feet agl. The airplane was abeam mid-field when the engine lost power again. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane to maintain airspeed and turned toward the runway. The airplane touched down on the last one-third of the runway, and continued off the end. The nosewheel collided with a rut and the airplane nosed over inverted, resulting in structural damage to the airframe. The airplane contained adequate fuel and an examination of the engine did not reveal any pre impact mechanical malfunctions. A subsequent test-run of the engine was performed, with no anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months