NTSB Identification: CEN10CA490
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 2010 in Austin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46-310P, registration: N106LB
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was distracted by his passenger, who was seated in the back of the airplane. He landed with an 18 knot tailwind and, after being unable to slow the airplane, attempted to abort the landing by abruptly applying full engine power. He advanced the throttle too fast and the engine power did not respond. He realized that he had flooded the engine and maneuvered the airplane away from approaching obstacles at the end of the runway. The airplane continued off the runway and crossed a ditch on to a golf course before coming to a stop; it sustained structural damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a stabilized approach, which resulted in a loss of control on landing with a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months