NTSB Identification: WPR10LA413
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, August 19, 2010 in Buckeye, AZ
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164, registration: N48455
Injuries: 1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 19, 2010, about 1200 mountain standard time, a Grumman G-164B, N48455, collided with terrain during takeoff from a dirt strip near Buckeye, Arizona. Crawford Aviation Services was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 137. The commercial pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage from impact forces and a post crash fire. The local aerial application flight was departing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
A witness indicated that the airplane was departing to the south from a 2,000-foot dirt strip, when the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane departed the runway, collided with trees, and burst into flames.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the accident site. He observed about 300 feet of skids marks on the runway.Index for Aug2010 | Index of months