NTSB Identification: ANC10CA070
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 2010 in Soldotna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7EC, registration: N4697E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Moments after a calm-water takeoff, the single-engine floatplane stalled while in a climbing turn and impacted the water in a nose low attitude. The airplane came to rest nearly submerged with the empennage extending above the surface. The pilot and passenger were able to exit unassisted. During the mishap the airplane’s wing struts were bent and both floats were torn free from their mounts. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane that contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months