NTSB Identification: WPR10CA414
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 19, 2010 in Buena, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N1662P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed with the intention of performing a practice flight in the local area. After departing he decided to fly to a grass strip and practice landings. During the second landing, while on the landing roll, he applied brakes and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine. The pilot stated that, in hindsight, he felt that the airplane would not have nosed over if he had applied less brake pressure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s excessive brake application, resulting in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months