NTSB Identification: ERA10CA432
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 2010 in Titusville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C-1, registration: N1542D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that during the helicopter instructional flight, hovering, straight-ahead, and 180-degree-turn autorotations were performed. The flight instructor's remedial actions typically included adjustment of pitch attitude to maintain the target airspeed, or collective adjustment to keep the rotor rpm in the normal operating range. During an autorotation with turn initiated by the student, the flight instructor took control of the helicopter but allowed the rotor rpm to decay below the lower limit. He adjusted collective and throttle, and initiated a decelerative flare to build rotor rpm, but the rotor rpm continued its decay. The flight instructor was unable to arrest the helicopter's descent, and the helicopter impacted the ground on the back of the skids, pitched forward and rolled over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, tailboom, and both the main and tail rotor systems. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were noted with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a loss of rotor rpm and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months