NTSB Identification: CEN10CA485
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 2010 in Mack, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N404LE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and his student were practicing a 180-degree autorotation with a power recovery occurring at the hover. The helicopter's sink rate increased dramatically in the flare, about 40 feet above the ground. The CFI initiated a go-around by increasing power, raising the collective, and pushing the cyclic forward. The helicopter continued to descend and contacted the runway in a level attitude. After it came to a stop, the CFI confirmed that the main rotor blade had struck the tail boom. The instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a practice autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months