NTSB Identification: WPR10CA410
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 2010 in Genesee, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM-SCHWEIZER A/C CORP GULFSTREAM AM G-164B, registration: N8150K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight he was spraying a mature wheat field along north-facing hillsides. As the pilot finished his last pass, he flew west along the steep hillsides. A strong gust of wind struck the airplane and the left wing dropped into the wheat. Subsequently, the airplane spun and cartwheeled in the wheat field before coming to a rest; the fuselage and empennage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from terrain during low-altitude maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months