NTSB Identification: ERA10WA428
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 2010 in Milazzo, Italy
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: I-KOST
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 12, 2010, about 0600 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Robinson R44, Italian registration I-KOST, operated by Intesa Leasing, Rent and Fly, as a personal flight, collided with a building and the ground during takeoff from a private field at Milazzo, Salina Island, Italy. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot and three passengers were killed. The flight was originating at the time.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2010 | Index of months