NTSB Identification: CEN10LA484
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 2010 in Cokato, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: RAMMEL THOMAS W SEAREY, registration: N452TR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff the propeller began making excessive noise and vibration. He reduced the engine power and looked for an area to make a precautionary landing. While the pilot executed a 180-degree turn in an effort to avoid obstacles in his flight path, the airplane decreased in altitude quicker than he anticipated and subsequently impacted the water. The airplane came to rest upright in approximately 3.5 feet of water. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that there was a separation of the composite skin on the forward face of one of the propeller blades. The separation in the skin was located about mid-span and ran the full width (chord) of the blade. The remainder of the blade appeared to be intact. The other two propeller blades appeared to be undamaged. The propeller had accumulated approximately 33 hours time in service at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that he conducted a preflight inspection and there was no visible damage to the subject propeller blade.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Separation of the composite skin on one of the three propeller blades that resulted in an in-flight vibration, and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the water while maneuvering to avoid obstacles in preparation for a precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months