NTSB Identification: CEN10LA483
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 2010 in Idabel, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: CIRRUS SR22-G2, registration: N513CM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the pilot detected a change in engine sound, followed by a muffled explosion and a total loss of engine power. He declared an emergency and received vectors to the nearest airport. When he realized he was not going to be able to glide to the airport, he deployed the ballistic parachute. The parachute opened properly and the airplane landed in a field. According to downloaded data from the Primary and Multi-Function Displays, about 1 minute after departure the current from alternator 1 began fluctuating, and 10 minutes later the current began to fluctuate again but at a slower rate. Approximately 45 minutes after departure, there was a sharp reduction in exhaust gas temperature and rpms, fuel flow decreased, and the airplane began descending at a rate between 1000 and 2000 feet per minute and at an airspeed between 100 and 130 knots. About 7 minutes later, the airplane experienced a sharp negative longitudinal acceleration at 800 feet pressure altitude. The engine was functionally tested after the accident and operated at various power settings, including full power, and no anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months