NTSB Identification: ENG10RA047
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Japan Air Lines
Incident occurred Sunday, August 15, 2010 in Sendai, Japan
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD90, registration: JA002D
Injuries: 106 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 15, 2010, at 16:10 Japan standard time (07:10 UTC), a Japan Air Lines Boeing MD90-30, registered in Japan as JA002D, experienced an engine fire in the right engine, an International Aero Engine (IAE) V2525-D5, shortly after takeoff from Sendai, Japan. Shortly after takeoff, the crew received a right engine fire warning. The JTSB report states that the pilots discharged the fire exinguishers into the engine and then shut down the engine. The declared an emergency and returned to Sendai. The right engine cowling has a burn mark. There were no injuries to the 106 people on board the airplane.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2010 | Index of months