NTSB Identification: CEN10LA482
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 2010 in Put-in-Bay, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N14AW
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine experienced an abrupt loss of engine power while turning onto the final approach leg of the traffic pattern. His attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful and he elected to ditch the airplane near a ferry dock. The airplane came to rest in about 22 feet of water, approximately 50 yards from the shoreline. A postaccident examination and operational test run of the engine did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a complete loss of engine power. The examination did reveal a section of missing material from the edge of the No. 6 cylinder exhaust valve and irregular combustion deposits on the face of the valve. Both signatures are consistent with an exhaust leak and a corresponding partial loss of engine power. During the test run, the engine started normally and without hesitation. The engine was unable to produce rated power due to an exhaust leak.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power while on final approach for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months