NTSB Identification: ERA10TA429
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 2010 in Warrenton, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: BELL UH1H, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot receiving instruction was performing a practice autorotation from about 1,800 feet above ground level. During the touchdown, the pitch of the helicopter increased excessively and the tail rotor and stinger contacted the runway. The certificated flight instructor took authority of the helicopter's controls and lowered the pitch to arrest the tail-low condition. The helicopter began to shudder and both pilots manipulated the flight controls in an attempt to maintain aircraft control. The helicopter then struck the runway in a left-skid-low attitude. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the tail rotor was separated and the vertical stabilizer was severed. The pilots reported no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter during the autorotation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain a proper pitch attitude during the practice autorotation maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months