NTSB Identification: ERA10LA426
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 2010 in
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N44WH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during cruise flight the airplane's engine lost power and he was unable to restart it. He subsequently ditched the airplane in the Gulf of Mexico. He reported that the airplane had been refueled on the morning of the accident; however, documentation from the fixed base operator revealed that the most recent refueling of the airplane was the day prior. After ditching, the airplane sank and was not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months