NTSB Identification: ERA10CA425
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 2010 in Fort Myers, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION B, registration: N5382K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during a previous flight he discovered that the elevator trim adjustment wheel was binding when it set to the full airplane nose-up position. He planned to have the airplane inspected by a mechanic at the conclusion of that flight, but upon arriving at the destination, all of the facilities were closed for the evening. He subsequently departed for the return flight after picking up passengers, and as he began to trim the airplane for the landing flare, the airplane pitched up uncontrollably. As the pilot attempted to recover the airplane, the left wing struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the trim wheel was binding on the instrument panel when the trim was set to a nose-up position. When the trim wheel was removed from the trim system, the remainder of the mechanism was free to move in both the up and down directions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The binding of the trim wheel on the instrument panel and the pilot’s improper decision to depart with a known mechanical deficiency. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months