NTSB Identification: ERA10LA424
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 2010 in Fletcher, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: W.H. Hunnicutt Hobo, registration: N884WH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he departed the airport and that the airplane began losing altitude approximately 100 yards past the end of the runway. He stated that the engine tachometer read 2,500 rpm, which was 200 rpm lower than the takeoff rpm specified by the manufacturer, and that the airplane would not climb. The pilot applied carburetor heat and flew into trees and bushes approximately one-quarter mile from the end of the runway. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot covered the airplane with a camouflage tarp, cut the registration numbers out of the fuselage, and did not report the accident to authorities. The wreckage was discovered by the property owner and reported to local authorities five days after the accident. The airplane came to rest in a heavily wooded area among agricultural fields, several of which may have served as more suitable forced landing sites. After the accident, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector opened the engine cowling and observed no anomalies, and the gascolator bowl revealed no evidence of fuel contamination; however, no further examination of the engine was performed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to select an adequate forced landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months