NTSB Identification: ERA10CA427
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 2010 in Erwin, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-24, registration: N940CB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after a local flight in a glider, he returned to the airport for landing. During his approach to the grassy area adjacent to the runway, the pilot used an excessive amount of spoiler to descend and landed short of the runway. The glider's right wing struck a taxiway sign and light, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the glider, and the wind was calm at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of spoiler on final approach, which resulted in a landing short of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months