NTSB Identification: WPR10LA406
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 2010 in Douglas, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N5034K
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial wildlife observation flight, the wildlife biologist requested that the pilot maneuver the airplane at a lower altitude over a specific location. While in a descending turn, the pilot intentionally entered a left-wing-low slip in an effort to increase the rate of descent. At the end of the turn, the airplane's rate of descent increased significantly, and the pilot was unable to level the wings prior to the left wing impacting terrain. A postaccident examination revealed that there was no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain while maneuvering during an aerial observation flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months