NTSB Identification: WPR10CA405
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 2010 in McCall, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T182T, registration: N992WS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the turbocharged airplane was executing a takeoff from a 1,900-foot-long grass/turf back country airstrip. The surface of the airstrip was rough, with occasional holes and soft spots, and areas of vegetation. The density altitude calculated by the pilot was 5,495 feet. Although he had determined that the airplane should be able to successfully complete the takeoff, during the latter part of the takeoff roll the pilot became uncomfortable with the airplane's rate of acceleration, and he therefore elected to abort the takeoff. After making the decision to abort the takeoff, the pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it went off the end of the runway, rolled down a bank, and nosed over onto its back, whereupon it sustained substantial damage to both its wings and its fuselage. According to the pilot, there was no indication of any engine or flight control anomalies. In the Operator Safety Recommendation section of the NTSB form 6120.1, the pilot stated, "A decision to abort earlier may have prevented the roll off the end of the runway."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in making the decision to abort the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the condition of the takeoff surface, and the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months