NTSB Identification: CEN10CA481
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 2010 in Trenton, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: OLIVER A BRUCE RV6-A, registration: N50BU
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the cockpit canopy latch broke at the conclusion of the previous flight. The latch was welded and reinstalled prior to the accident flight. After takeoff, the repaired canopy latch failed as the airplane climbed through 50 feet above ground level (agl). The pilot attempted to land on the remaining runway due to the possibility of the canopy separating and striking the empennage in flight. However, after landing, he was unable to stop on the remaining runway and the airplane struck a ditch during the runway overrun. The nose landing gear subsequently collapsed and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The canopy opening shortly after takeoff due to an inadequate repair and subsequent failure of the canopy latch, resulting in a emergency landing. Contributing to the accident was the lack of available runway remaining for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months