NTSB Identification: ERA10LA422
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 2010 in Harrison, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/2011
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N96389
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed for the intended 2-hour flight with an inadequate supply of fuel resulting in fuel exhaustion. Witnesses reported hearing a sputtering engine followed by silence. While flying over a wooded area in controlled flight, the airplane collided with the tops of trees then nosed down and descended to the ground. Detailed inspection of the airplane's fuel supply system, which was not compromised, revealed a total of 4 ounces of fuel were drained from the entire airplane. Inspection of the main fuel tank fuel quantity indicator, which consisted of a cork mounted on a steel wire, revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the flight controls, engine, and engine systems also revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months