NTSB Identification: WPR10CA403
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 2010 in Petaluma, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: AIR CREATION CLIPPER 582S, registration: N468DW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While about 10 feet above ground level when landing to a private airstrip, the airplane suddenly descended and landed hard on all three landing gear. When it bounced back into the air, the airplane veered to the left. The left wing struck the ground and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper flare, resulting in a hard landing and nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months