NTSB Identification: CEN10CA480
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 2010 in Seymour, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: BUCKEYE INDUSTRIES DREAM MACHINE, registration: N61638
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from a private airstrip in a powered parachute for a local flight. He stated that about 30 minutes after takeoff, he was flying about 100 feet above ground level (agl), when he encountered some localized turbulence. He described it as a “swirl” and noted that before he knew what happened the aircraft was on the ground. He added that it had been a smooth flight until the turbulence encounter. The pilot commented that it was sunny when he took off, but as the flight progressed, overcast clouds approached from the north. He estimated the height of the overcast layer at 1,500 feet agl, and noted that there were a few lower clouds in the area as well. The pilot stated that there were no issues with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent encounter with turbulence which exceeded the performance capability of the powered parachute. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months