NTSB Identification: ERA10LA423
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 2010 in Eastover, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/2011
Aircraft: BEECH C24R, registration: N792Y
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the airplane's nose gear began to retract and the propeller contacted the runway about halfway down its length. Instead of immediately reducing power to abort the takeoff, the pilot pulled back on the control yoke and the airplane became airborne. He initially continued the takeoff, and then attempted to land on a road located near the runway; however, the airplane struck trees and impacted the ground, before coming to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and its fuselage. Post accident examination of the wreckage, which included the landing gear retraction system, did not reveal any anomalies which would have accounted for the nose landing gear retraction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The uncommanded retraction of the nose gear for undetermined reasons and the pilot's improper decision to continue the takeoff after the propeller began to contact the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months