NTSB Identification: CEN10LA478
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 2010 in Justin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: AERONCA 7CCM, registration: N85065
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a full-stop landing, taxied back, and took off. During the climb out, the engine "sputtered" and lost power. The pilot made a forced landing on a grass field. During the landing, the right main landing gear fractured aft and collapsed, and the right wing and lift strut were bent. When asked how this accident could have been prevented, the pilot said he should have transferred fuel from the gravity feed wing tanks to the main tank sooner. An examination of the airplane's engine and other systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's delay in transferring fuel from the gravity feed wing tanks to the main tank. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months