NTSB Identification: ERA10CA420
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 2010 in West Liberty, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150A, registration: N7023X
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he filled the airplane with 26 gallons of fuel before the accident flight. Following a preflight inspection, he set the flaps at 10 degrees for departure. After the airplane became airborne, the pilot began turning 30 degrees to the left when he noticed that the airplane was not going to clear the trees. The pilot stated that he heard the stall warning horn before the airplane hit the trees. The airplane descended to the ground and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot stated that he had made a poor decision to depart with the airplane's high gross weight and the high density altitude. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature turn toward trees during the initial climb. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's high gross weight and density altitude that precluded a normal takeoff and climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months