NTSB Identification: ERA10CA419
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 2010 in Groveland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-34, registration: N65916
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot reported that he was in the traffic pattern adjoining the downwind leg for the runway. He turned onto the base leg at 650 feet above ground level (agl) and then turned onto final approach at 450 feet agl. The glider was high and he could not attain a normal glide slope using the dive brakes. He closed the dive brakes and performed a 360-degree turn in an effort to lose altitude. At mid-field, with the glider about 100 feet agl, he decided to circle right and attempt a landing on a perpendicular runway. The glider was too low and impacted a tree short of the runway. A witness reported that the dive brakes remained full open during the accident sequence. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the wreckage reported that the dive brakes were in the deployed, or up, position when he arrived at the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to attain the proper approach path to the runway, resulting in landing short of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months